Hall Of Fame

SWANSEA HARRIERS SENIOR MEMBERS WHO HAVE COMPETED AT THE OLYMPIC GAMES, WORLD ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS, COMMONWEALTH GAMES & THE EUROPEAN ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Since Swansea Harriers was first formed in 1962 listed are the year, venue, the events they competed in and their position if they reached the final and finished in the top 8 places.

COMMONWEALTH GAMES

Fifteen first claim members of Swansea Harriers have competed in the Championships for Wales:

1970 (Edinburgh, SCOTLAND) John J Williams           100m, 200m & 4x100m (Team 5th)
1970 (Edinburgh, SCOTLAND) June Hirst                    Pentathlon
1978 (Edmonton, CANADA) Jeff Griffiths                      200m & 4x400m
1982 (Brisbane, AUSTRALIA) Berwyn Price                 110m Hurdles (6th)
1986 (Edinburgh, SCOTLAND) Karen Hough               Javelin (6th)
1994 (Victoria, CANADA) Peter Maitland                      100m, 200m & 4x400m (Team 7th)
1994 (Victoria, CANADA) Steve Ingram                        Long Jump
1998 (Kuala Lumpur, MALAYSIA) Philippa Roles         Shot (6th)
2002 (Manchester, ENGLAND)  Donald Naylor            5000m & 3000m Steeplechase (6th)
2002 (Manchester, ENGLAND) Hayley Tullett           1500m (2nd SILVER MEDAL)
2002 (Manchester, ENGLAND)  Catherine Dugdale     5000m
2006 (Melbourne, AUSTRALIA) Hayley Tullett          800m & 1500m (3rd BRONZE MEDAL)
2006 (Melbourne, AUSTRALIA) Catherine Dugdale      10000m
2010 (Delhi, INDIA) David Greene                               400m Hurdles (1st GOLD MEDAL)
2010 (Delhi, INDIA) Chris Gowell                                  800m & 4 x 400m (Team 5th)
2010 (Delhi, INDIA) Philippa Roles                               Discus (4th)
2010 (Delhi, INDIA) Ashleigh Hellyer                            F32 Shot (5th)
2014 (Glasgow, SCOTLAND) David Greene                400m Hurdles
2014 (Glasgow, SCOTLAND) Dewi Griffiths                 10000m
2014 (Glasgow, SCOTLAND) Elinor Kirk                      5000m & 10000m
2014 (Glasgow, SCOTLAND) Chris Gowell                  1500m
2014 (Glasgow, SCOTLAND) Rachel Johncock           100m & 4 x 100m (Team 7th)
2014 (Glasgow, SCOTLAND) Hannah Brier                 100m & 4 x 100m (Team 7th)  
 

Several other athletes who at some stage in their careers were members of Swansea Harriers competed in the Games but at the time were first claim members of other clubs. These include Ian Hamer (3rd in the 5000m in 1990 when he competed for Edinburgh SPC), Philippa Roles who, whilst competing for Sale, finished 4th in the Discus in 2002 and 6th in 2006. In 2010 Matthew Richards, whilst competing for Belgrave in the Hammer and Ryan Spencer-Jones whilst competing for Birchfield in the Shot were also been included in the team.

EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Three first claim members of Swansea Harriers have competed in the Championships for Great Britain & Northern Ireland:

1986 (Stuttgart, GERMANY) Karen Hough                 Javelin
2002 (Munich, GERMANY) Hayley Tullett                   1500m
2006 (Gothenburg, SWEDEN) Hayley Tullett           800m & 1500m (3rd BRONZE MEDAL)
2010 (Barcelona, SPAIN) David Greene                   400m Hurdles (1st GOLD MEDAL)

Ian Hamer competed in the 1990 Championships but was then a member of Edinburgh SPC.

OLYMPIC GAMES

Four first claim members of Swansea Harriers have competed in the Games for Great Britain & Northern Ireland:

1992 (Barcelona, SPAIN) Ian Hamer                        5000m
2000 (Sydney, AUSTRALIA) Hayley Tullett              1500m - 11th in Final
2004 (Athens, GREECE) Hayley Tullett                   1500m
2004 (Athens, GREECE) Philippa Roles                  Discus
2008 (Beijing, CHINA) Philippa Roles                      Discus
2012 (London, ENGLAND) David Greene               400m Hurdles (4th) and 4x400m Relay (4th)

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Two first claim members of Swansea Harriers have competed in the Championships for Great Britain & Northern Ireland:

1999 (Seville, SPAIN) Hayley Tullett                          1500m
2001 (Edmonton, CANADA) Hayley Tullett                 1500m
2003 (Paris, FRANCE) Hayley Tullett                      1500m (3rdBRONZE MEDAL)
2009 (Berlin, GERMANY) David Greene                    400m Hurdles (7th in Final, 4x400m)
2011 (Daegu, SOUTH KOREA) David Greene         400m Hurdles (1stGOLD MEDAL)
2013 (Moscow, RUSSIA) David Greene                     400m Hurdles