The Magnificent Seven

Team Wales today announced their teams and athletes to represent Wales in the Commonwealth Games at the Gold Coast Australia in April. We are over the moon, just a their coaches, friends and family are to report that seven Swansea Harriers have been selected.

Caryl Granville (400m Hurdles & 100m Hurdles)

Dai Greene (400m Hurdles)

Dewi Griffiths (10,000m & 5,000m)

Joshua Griffiths (Marathon)

Jonathan Hopkins (3000m Steeplechase)

Caryl Jones (Marathon)

Elinor Kirk (Marathon)

NB: Former member James Ledger  has also been selected in the T12 100m; Former member Non Stanford in the triathlon as well as current member Liam Lloyd also in the triathlon.

Swansea Harriers has great history at the Commonwealth Games Since Swansea Harriers was first formed in 1962 listed are the year, venue, the events they competed in and their position if they reached the final and finished in the top 8 places.

 
COMMONWEALTH GAMES
Over twenty first claim members of Swansea Harriers have competed in the Championships for Wales:
 
1970 (Edinburgh, SCOTLAND) John J Williams 100m, 200m & 4x100m (Team 5th)
1970 (Edinburgh, SCOTLAND) June Hirst Pentathlon
1978 (Edmonton, CANADA) Jeff Griffiths 200m & 4x400m
1982 (Brisbane, AUSTRALIA) Berwyn Price 110m Hurdles (6th)
1986 (Edinburgh, SCOTLAND) Karen Hough Javelin (6th)
1994 (Victoria, CANADA) Peter Maitland 100m, 200m & 4x400m (Team 7th)
1994 (Victoria, CANADA) Steve Ingram Long Jump
1998 (Kuala Lumpur, MALAYSIA) Philippa Roles Shot (6th)
2002 (Manchester, ENGLAND) Donald Naylor 5000m & 3000m Steeplechase (6th)
2002 (Manchester, ENGLAND) Hayley Tullett 1500m (2nd SILVER MEDAL)
2002 (Manchester, ENGLAND) Catherine Dugdale 5000m
2006 (Melbourne, AUSTRALIA) Hayley Tullett 800m & 1500m (3rd BRONZE MEDAL)
2006 (Melbourne, AUSTRALIA) Catherine Dugdale 10000m
2010 (Delhi, INDIA) David Greene 400m Hurdles (1st GOLD MEDAL)
2010 (Delhi, INDIA) Chris Gowell 800m & 4 x 400m (Team 5th)
2010 (Delhi, INDIA) Philippa Roles Discus (4th)
2010 (Delhi, INDIA) Ashleigh Hellyer F32 Shot (5th)
2014 (Glasgow, SCOTLAND) David Greene 400m Hurdles
2014 (Glasgow, SCOTLAND) Dewi Griffiths 10000m
2014 (Glasgow, SCOTLAND) Elinor Kirk 5000m & 10000m
2014 (Glasgow, SCOTLAND) Chris Gowell 1500m
2014 (Glasgow, SCOTLAND) Rachel Johncock 100m & 4 x 100m (Team 7th)
2014 (Glasgow, SCOTLAND) Hannah Brier 100m & 4 x 100m (Team 7th)
 
Several other athletes who at some stage in their careers were members of Swansea Harriers competed in the Games but at the time were first claim members of other clubs. These include Ian Hamer (3rd in the 5000m in 1990 when he competed for Edinburgh SPC), Philippa Roles who, whilst competing for Sale, finished 4th in the Discus in 2002 and 6th in 2006. In 2010 Matthew Richards, whilst competing for Belgrave in the Hammer and Ryan Spencer-Jones whilst competing for Birchfield in the Shot were also been included in the team.