Results Round Up From Cardiff, Lake Vyrnwy, Yeovil, Italy, Swansea, Pembrey & Elsewhere

Tuesday 3rd September was the Cardiff throws open where, U17M Joshua Wilton threw (13.27m) Shot; U17M Oscar Dun (12.24m) Shot and U20W Gwennan Lewis (10.22m) Shot.
 
 
Sunday 8th September was the Lake Vyrnwy Half Marathon where in the womens race Rachel Davies finished 4th in (1.21.53); Llinos Jones 11th (1.27.03) and 47th Penny Kennedy (1.38.46). In the Men Rob Falconer was 197th (1.34.51) and Dusty Kennedy 241st (1.38.40).
 
 
Sunday 8th September U20M Kaya Cairney runs (50.73) for 400m at Yeovil; Glyn Price vaults (3.60m) in the Pole Vault and U13B Lewie Jones throws (9.89m) Shot, (27.31m) Discus and breaks his own all time club record in the Javelin with (36.72m), well done Lewie!
 
 
Thursday 5th to Sunday 15th September competing in Jeslo Italy at the European Masters Athletics Championships were four of our masters super stars; where MM45 Steve Ingram placed 9th in the high jump with a best of (1.55m); MW60 Renate Prells was 14th in the weight throw (10.02m), 14th in the Discus (19.77m) and 12th in the Hammer (29.17m); MM75 Ian Bowles was 8th in the Discus (31.95m), 8th in the Shot (9.22m), 7th (29.27m) Hammer, 7th in the weight throw (12.19m), 12th Javelin (18.63m) and MM60 Chris Pruski (27.48m) Javelin in 21st. Very well done to them all on having a go against the very best masters athletes in Europe! Click here for the full results.
 
 
Tuesday 11th September was the invitation only Swansea Harriers Indoor Club Pole Vault competition, sixteen club members participated with plenty of personal bests achieved, our top 3 men and women were; U20M Ieuan Hosgood (4.35m); U20M Sam Fenwick (4.15m) & U15B William Trott (4.15m) and U15G Millie Carter (3.00m), U17W Evie Lawrence (2.55m) & U15G Holly Guite (2.40m) click here for the full results.
 
 
Sunday 15th September were the Welsh Road Relay Championships held at Pembrey Country Park. In a fairly successful day for the club, highlights included the following team performances set by;
 
U11B No runners.
 
U11G Chloe Hartley-Green individual SILVER.
 
U13B team was 7th with Steffan Higgins our fastest (6.30).
 
U13G team was 8th with Sophie Hartley-Green our fastest (6.58)
 
U15B team won BRONZE with Tom Attwood, Aled Tumelty & Charlie Harris, Charlie was our fastest individual and second fastest across all clubs.
 
U15G No runners.
 
U17M team was 10th with Iwan White our fastest (10.45).
 
U17W No runners.
 
SM team was 4th with Marc Hobbs our fastest (17.34).
 
SW teams were in SILVER and BRONZE! With Abigayle Goodrick-Latham, Alaw Beynon-Thomas, Olivia Gwynn & Rachel Davies in the A team, and Gemma Seaman,
Ashleigh Willis, Bronwen Stratton-Thomas & Sian Kirk making up the B team. Olivia was our fastest individual (20.08).
 
MM35 team was 9th with Owen Davies our fastest individual (71.59)
 
MW35 team won GOLD with the trio of Andrea Whitcombe, Helen-Marie Davies & Llinos Jones, Andrea was our fastest in (20.47) in fact all three were also the fastest individuals across all clubs!
 
MM45 team finished in 6th with Simon Brewer our fastest individual (22.23)
 
MW45 team won team SILVER with Diane Brownhill, Angela Delaney & Julie Hartley-Green with Diane setting our fastest individual time of (24.17) and the 2nd fastest across all clubs.
 
MM55 team won GOLD with the trio of Steve Smith, Kneath Philippart & Thomas Guest, with Thomas our fastest individual (21.09) and second fastest across all clubs.
 
MW55 no runners.
 
Our thanks to all the athletes who represented the club and to the hard work of the team managers for coordinating the teams. Click here for the full individual and team results.
 
 
Meanwhile elsewhere................. SM Matthew Rees runs a lifetime best of (68.48) for Half Marathon in Copenhagan, Denmark; SM Ryan Govier also runs lifetime best for half Marathon closer to home in Bristol (81.49) as do Tom Bacon (99.25); Andrew Downie (99.59) and Kelly Gipson (1.43.56). U13B Lewie Jones breaks the all time club record for Javelin a third time this season at Porstmouth with a throw of (38.50m) well done Lewie! Again!
 

In addtion for the interest of our senior endurance road runners:

West Wales have been invited to field senior teams consisting of a maximum of four men and four women at the Leeds Abbey Dash 10km on Sunday 27th October.
 
Athletes must have achieved the entry criteria below between 1st January 2019 to Sunday 22nd September 2019 inclusive to be considered for selection:
Men 10km 32.30 or 5km 16.00*
Women 10km 38.30 or 5km 18.30*
*Park Run times are not considered for selection.
 
Expression of interest, if you wish to be considered for selection should be emailed to Sharon Leech on sharon.leech@welshathletics.org and Kevin Tobin on tobinathletics@gmail.com no later than 9am Monday 23rd September, evidencing your times achieved.
 
In addition athletes must have one of the following eligibility qualifications:
A: - Birth; the athlete having been born in West Wales (Dyfed or West Glamorgan).
B: - Residence; a minimum of 9 months continuous residence in West Wales immediately prior to this event.
 
There will be a contribution towards expenses for athletes selected.